Hodge - Gough Square, London, UK
30U E 700677 N 5711069
Tucked away, on the north side of Fleet Street is Gough Square down one of the narrow alleyways. In the square stands Dr Johnson's House and facing the house, to the east is the sculpture of Hodge, Dr Johnson's cat.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Hodge, cast in bronze and life-size, is depicted sitting on Dr Johnson's dictionary with a couple of oyster shells in front of him. He is looking towards Dr Johnson's House which is now a museum. The plinth, on which the statue sits, is made from Portland stone and has 'Hodge' inscribed on it. Beneath the name is a plaque that reads:

Hodge
'a very fine cat indeed'
belonging to
Samuel Johnson (1709-1784)
of Gough Square
'Sir, when a man is tried of London
he is tired of life: for there is in
London all that life can afford.'

'The chief glory of every people
arises from its authors.'

The Atlas Obscura wbsite [visit link] tells us:

"“I never shall forget the indulgence with which he treated Hodge, his cat... I recollect him one day scrambling up Dr. Johnson's breast, apparently with much satisfaction, while my friend smiling and half-whistling, rubbed down his back, and pulled him by the tail; and when I observed he was a fine cat, saying, 'Why yes, Sir, but I have had cats whom I liked better than this;' and then as if perceiving Hodge to be out of countenance, adding, 'but he is a very fine cat, a very fine cat indeed.'”
-James Boswell, The Life of Samuel Johnson 1799

Hodge was a black cat belonging to the English lexicographer Samuel Johnson, of whom the writer was particularly fond. He was known to go out of his way to purchase oysters to feed the cat, even to the point of annoying his servants by his pampering of his pets.

After Hodges death, the poet Percival Stockdale wrote "An Elegy on the Death of Dr Johnson's Favourite Cat":

“Who, by his master when caressed
Warmly his gratitude expressed;
And never failed his thanks to purr
Whene'er he stroked his sable fur.”

The bronze statue to Hodge by sculptor Jon Bickley was installed in 1997 by the Lord Mayor of London, Sir Roger Cook, outside Johnson’s house at Number 17 Gough Square where he lived from 1748 to 1759, now a museum dedicated to the writer's life. Hodge is shown sitting on top of Johnson’s open dictionary and next to some empty oyster shells. The monument is inscribed with the words "a very fine cat indeed."

The Purr 'n' Fur website [visit link] gives some more information:

"Hodge was the treasured companion of Samuel Johnson (1709-84), who is remembered as an eighteenth-century man of letters, lexicographer — his most famous work is the Dictionary of the English Language, published in 1755 — and cat lover. Hodge loved oysters, which at the time were seen as a cheap and nutritious food rather than the luxury they have become today; and Johnson would go himself to the fish market to buy them, as he thought asking the servants to do so would make them resentful and ill disposed towards Hodge.

James Boswell (1740-95) became a friend and later the biographer of Johnson, but admitted that the presence of the cat when he visited sometimes made him uneasy. He confessed to being much surprised at the 'indulgence with which [Johnson] treated Hodge'. One day, though, he suggested that, as cats go, Hodge was a very fine specimen — to which Johnson replied that he was indeed, but that he had previously had cats that he had liked better. However, he noticed that his cat seemed rather put out by this remark, so Johnson added, 'But he is a very fine cat; a very fine cat indeed.' Hence the inscription on Hodge's memorial.

Dr Johnson lived for 11 years at 17 Gough Square, just off London's Fleet Street, and it was there that he did much of the work on the dictionary. Gough Square is very small, so to take up less space a statue of Hodge, rather than one of the great man himself, has been placed there. The cat is seated on a large book representing the dictionary, and there are a couple of oyster shells too. A statue of Johnson can be seen not far away, outside the church of St Clement Dane's that he often attended.

Hodge's sculpture was created by Jon Bickley, an English-born sculptor who is fond of cats, dogs and most other four-legged creatures. Bickley used his own cat Thomas Henry as a model when creating the likeness of Hodge.

It isn't known when Hodge went to live with Johnson, but he's first mentioned in the late 1760s. The name 'Hodge' is a variation of Roger and was a traditional name for an English countryman, so possibly the cat came as a youngster from one of Johnson's many trips to the countryside at around that time. We do not know when Hodge died, but it's known that when he was near to death his master went out to obtain some valerian for him, to make his last hours as pleasant as possible. (Valerian is a plant that cats like, similar to catnip.) It is thought that he was a black cat.

Little is known of Samuel Johnson's other cats, although he and his wife Elizabeth had some during their married life in London. It's suggested that the series of felines with whom he later shared his rooms gave him companionship and an outlet for his love in the isolated life of a hard-working scholar, following the early death of Elizabeth in 1752. In a letter of 1783 he mentions one called Lily as 'the white kitling now at full growth and very well behaved', so she must have been with him for a year or 18 months by then.

To bring the tale more up to date, in September 1997 a new Lily, an all-black kitten described as 'decidedly mischievous', was taken on at 17 Gough Square, which is now a museum. Lily came from Battersea Dogs and Cats Home and was about 5 when adopted. Our thanks go to Natasha McEnroe, museum curator, for letting us know that Lily was still alive in 2006, but as befitted an 'old lady' of 14 or 15 years, she preferred to spend much of her time quietly in the curator's cottage rather than in the museum.

In early 2011 Lily was reported to be 'elderly and a bit batty', but still very much alive. She lives with the former curator of Dr Johnson's house, and her principal occupations were described as following patches of sunlight across the floor, and being worshipped by the family's twin children! Unfortunately there are now no cats in the Johnson house."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Hodge

Figure Type: Animal