Village Sign, Lower Rd, Little Hallingbury, Essex, UK
A polyurethane village sign by the main road in Little Hallingbury
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

At the top of the sign are an anvil, hammer and horse shoe. The symbols of the farriers trade, in conjunction with the sheaves of wheat at the lower left of the sign, are a recognition of the agricultural nature of the village.

Below the farriers equipment is the parish church of St Mary's, and below that a picture of the doomsday book, indicating that the church pre-dates the Norman conquest. Another allusion to Little Hallingbury’s past are the three pots. These were discovered locally and are attributable to the Celts from around AD 150. The pots used to be displayed in the church, but have been removed tp Saffron Walden museum for safety.

At the bottom right of the sign is a mill on the River Stort. Originally, in the 17th century the mill was a silk mill, but this was later replaced by a grain mill.

The sign was produced by Alpha Signs of Saffron Walden, and was unveiled on 9th June 2003. The sign was erected to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Queen’s Coronation. A plaque on the post reads

This sign was erected

to commemorate