Le Pélerin-Géradmer-Lorraine-France
You can see the shell of the pilgrim on his hat!
Location: Grand-Est, France

ROADS AND TRACKS OF PILGRIMS TO SANTIAGO IN UPPER RHINE.
Surrounded by the peaks of the Black Forest and the Vosges, Upper Rhine extends along the Rhine between Basel and Rastatt. Now divided by political boundaries between the three countries-Switzerland, France and Germany - the region formed a set of political, economic and religious until the end of the seventeenth century.
Behind the neck of Bonhomme, there was a turn-off to the southwest by Gérardmer - Remiremont. The most favorable way to the southwest was undoubtedly the old Roman road through the door of Burgundy, avoiding all the passes of the Vosges.
This sculpture is located in downtown Gerardmer, near the church of Saint Bartholomew. it
is the work of Daniel Petitgenêt Vosges. A pilgrim-size the bewildered expression that will be carved from pink sandstone of the Vosges. It is equipped with a stick and a storm lamp.

CHEMINS ET TRACES DES PÈLERINS DE SAINT-JACQUES DANS LA HAUTE-RHÉNANIE.
Entourée par les sommets de la Forêt-Noire et des Vosges, la Haute-Rhénanie s'étend le long du Rhin entre Bâle et Rastatt. Aujourd'hui divisée par des frontières politiques entre trois pays -la Suisse, la France et l'Allemagne - cette région constitua un ensemble du point de vue politique, économique et religieux jusqu'à la fin du XVIIe siècle.
Derrière le col du Bonhomme, il y avait une bifurcation vers le sud-ouest par Gérardmer - Remiremont. Le chemin le plus favorable vers le sud-ouest était sans aucun doute l'ancienne voie romaine par la porte de Bourgogne, en évitant tous les cols des Vosges.
Cette sculpture se trouve au centre ville de Gerardmer, prés de l eglise Saint-Barthélémy. Elle
est l'oeuvre du Vosgien Daniel Petitgenêt. Un pèlerin grandeur nature à l'expression éberluée qui sera sculpté dans du grés rose des Vosges. Il est équipé d'un bâton et d'une lampe tempête.
Country: France

Type of Waymark: Monument