Ngatokimatawhaorua (waka - war canoe) - Waitangi, Northland, New Zealand
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Ngatokimatawhaorua, the 35 metre long war canoe (waka) is one of the largest ceremonial war canoes in the world with a hull carved from two massive kauri trees, felled in the Puketi Forest in Northland. It is covered by an equally beautiful structure at Waitangi Treaty Grounds.

Completed in 1940 - the centenary of the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi, it was refurbished and relaunched in 2010. The enormous wooden vessel has room for 80 paddlers and 55 passengers. It is launched each year for the ceremonial commemoration of the signing of the Treaty.