Unknown Fallen Heroes Monument - Northampton, MA
18T E 695394 N 4688757
A monument dedicated to fallen heroes lying in unknown graves is located in Bridge Street Cemetery in Northampton., MA

A beautifully carved monument in Bridge Street Cemetery was erected on by public subscription. A 10' high by 4' wide by 1.5' thick rough cut granite stele monument rests on a 6' by 3' by 1' granite plinth. The monument is sculpted on both sides. The front has bas relief carvings of a rifle, flag, cap, belt and sword. On the base are the dates 1861 -1865. The center portion contains the inscription is raised capital letters:

IN MEMORY
OF
OUR HEROIC DEAD
WHO LIE
IN UNKNOWN GRAVES

The back has a bas relief sculpture of an anchor, cannon and cannon balls. Between the anchor and the cannon is the inscription:

ERECTED
BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION