Maiki o Manukaihuia - Paihia, Northland, New Zealand
Maiki o Manukaihuia, also known as Flagstaff Hill, is a headland in Paihia which was used as the maiki for the larger Manukaihuia Pa. There is no indication on site that this is a location important to Maori history.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

There is no indication on site that this is a location which is important to Maori history. However, a look on the register for New Zealand National Places Trust shows that this spot is known as Maiki o Manukaihuia (Flagstaff Hill). It is a headland in Paihia which was used as the maiki for the larger Manukaihuia Pa and is where koiwi from other parts of the pa were interred.