Cycle Milepost - Lloyd George Avenue - Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 488274 N 5702282
The milepost takes the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time. The two arms show the direction in English and Welsh, as 3/4 mile to Cardiff Bay & 1 Mile to the Cardiff City centre, Captitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"There are four different types of Millennium Mileposts. The first 250 posts to be commissioned was designed by John Mills, and his piece was entitled The Fossil Tree.

National Route 4 of the National Cycle Network is a mainly coastal route passing through Cardiff City Centre.

There are two direction arms on this milepost.
The inscriptions read :-