Friedenslinde - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 467734 N 5762999
This lime tree was planted in 1648. It is Bielefeld's thickest tree and listed as a natural monument.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The Friedenslinde (Lime of Peace) on the Neustädter Marienkirche green was planted in 1648 to celebrate the end of the Thirty Years' War. The hope may have been that peace would last as long as the tree lived. Of course, this did not come true, but at least the tree survived all the wars since. It is about 15 meters high and the girth is 6.26 meters, which makes it Bielefeld's thickest tree. The Friedenslinde is entry MIT-B057 in the Bielefeld list of natural monuments.

DE
Die Friedenslinde auf der Grünfläche an der Neustädter Marienkirche wurde 1648 zur Feier des Endes des Dreißigjährigen Kriegs gepflanzt. Man mag damals die Hoffnung gehabt haben, dass der Friede andauern würde solange der Baum lebt. Das hat sich leider nicht erfüllt, aber zumindest hat der Baum alle nachfolgenden Kriege überlebt. Er ist etwa 15 Meter hoch und ist mit einem Stammumfang von 6,26 Metern der dickste Baum Bielefelds. Die Friedenslinde steht mit dem Eintrag MIT-B057 in der Liste Bielefelder Naturdenkmäler.
Genus/Species: Lime tree

Height: 50

Girth: 21

Method of obtaining height: Sighting along a 45 degree angle

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Park

Age: 365

Historical significance:
Planted to celebrate the end of the Thirty Years' War in 1648 , when peace was established in the nearby towns of Münster and Osnabrück.