Belfry of the Church of Holy Mother of God / Surb Astvatsatsin - Khor Virap Monastery (Ararat province - Armenia)
38S E 463756 N 4414343
The waymark is devoted to belfry of Surb Astvatsatsin (Holy Mother of God) church in Khor Virap Monastery in Ararat province of Armenia.
Location: Armenia

The bell tower of Surb Astvatsatsin church is traditionally protecting the church's entrance. The red-stone belfry structure, built in the 17th century, is itself topped with an eight column bell tower covered by a conical roof.

The church of Surb Astvatsatsin, the central church of medieval Khor Virap Monastery, was built in second half of the 17th century. Khor Virap Monastery, one of ancient spiritual centres of Armenian Apostolic Church, is thanks to its location on the foot of Ararat also symbol of this oldest Christian country.

Address of Tower:
Church of Holy Mother of God / Surb Astvatsatsin