History of the Steamboat Rock Area
11T E 342562 N 5302490
This Washington Historical Marker is located on the northwest side of Washington Highway 155 (Coulee Blvd) about 6 miles southwest of Electric City, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Indians, fur traders, military expeditions and settlers traveled where you are now standing. A major Indian trail passed at this location. Alexander Ross passed here in 1841. John Works, Hudson's Bay Company was here in 1825. The famous botanist, David Douglas was here in 1826. Lt. Johnson of the Wilkes expedition explored here in 1814. Lt. Arnold passed this point in 1853. Old Camp Chelan - Ft. Walla Walla Trail passed near here. Ferguson-Ladd stock crossing used in 1880 passed south of here. Old trail on west side of Coulee was named Okanogan Trail, American Trail was on east side.

Grant County Historical Society

Marker Name: History of the Steamboat Rock Area