Austinmer Beach Rock Pools, Austinmer. NSW. Australia.
Austinmer Beach is one of the most popular beaches north of Wollongong and has two large rock swimming pools which lie on the southern rock platform at the end of the beach.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

These safe beach rock pools were probably built in the early 1920s when Austinmer gained popularity as people came by train to stay at several guest houses.

Austinmer's twin ocean pools sit side-by-side at the south end of the beach. A concrete walkway connects them down the middle. Both pools have access ladder steps, and there are stainless steel railings along the outer edges.

Carparking spaces available beside the beach off Lawrence Hargraves Drive.
Concession Stand: no