Haghpat Monastery (Lori province - Armenia)
38T E 475806 N 4549200
Haghpat Monastery (Lori Province, North Armenia), a part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site "Monasteries of Haghpat and Sanahin", is one of the most beautiful examples of traditional medieval ecclesiastic Armenian architecture.
Location: Armenia

Haghpat Monastery, located in village Haghpat (Lori Province, North Armenia) was found in 10th century by St. Nishan (Sourb Nshan). Along with nearby Snahin monastery, Haghpat Monastery was added to the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites. The key structure of the monastic complex is a Cathedral of St. Nishan which was built between 967-991 thanks to donations of Armenian Prince Khutulukhaga. A small domed Church of St. Gregory (Sourb Grigor) the Illuminator is situated near by. Additionally the Haghpat Monastery contains hall (gavit) of Amazasp (1257), refectory (mid-13th century), crypt of Ukanyants with a chapel and many more structures. Like many medieval Christian monasteries Haghpat became a center of education and studies. Monks studied medicine, history, literature and created beautiful frescoes. The monastery was badly damaged by constant muslims invaders, however with Armenian annexation by the Russian Empire these attacks largely stopped. The monastery quickly grew in size until the beginning of the 20th century when Russian Revolution of 1917 reached here. As it happened across former USSR atheists closed all monasteries and churches. After the collapse of USSR and fall of Communism this monastery was returned to its rightful owner - Armenian Apostolic Church. Today it is again an active monastery.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Haghpatavank ("Հաղպատավանք" in Armenian)

Haghpat Monastery