American Textile History Museum 19th Century Machinery and Tools - Lowell, MA
19T E 310077 N 4723697
The American Textile History Museum, an ASME Heritage Collection, has significant examples of textile machinery as well as exhibits to provide historical context.

In Lowell, on Dutton Street, is the American Textile History Museum, which specializes in 19th Century Textile Machinery and has exhibits that feature them and to provide a historical context.

The museum is near the corner of Dutton, Thorndike, and Fletcher Streets. Parking is available at the building.

The museum is in a brick building, along with the editorial offices of "The Sun" newspaper. After entering through the main entrance, go straight ahead to the entranceway and desk. There is a fee for entering - see the website for details. We were greeted first by the person at the desk, then by a greeter at the gate who enthusiastically gave us a map and featured exhibits.

At the entrance is the ASME plaque which has the following text:

"Mechanical Engineering Heritage Collection
American Textile History Museum
19th-Century Marchinery and Tools

These textile machines and tools represent some of the most significant devices used during the 19th Century. Developed from earlier British designs to suit North American requirements, they illustrate the transitions from human to mechanical power and from wood to metal construction that improved product quality, variety, and volume while reducing production costs.

Among the more important machines in this collection are an Artemus Dryden Card (CA. 1825), a Throstle Spinning Frame (CA. 1835), a Bickford & Lombard Spinning Jack (CA. 1864), an M. A. Furbish and Son Power Loom (CA. 1870), and a Rice, Barton & Fales Roller Printer (CA. 1880). The collection also includes auxiliary machines, such as creels and warping machines, and numerous tools developed by mill operatives.

[ASME Logo] The American Society of Mechanical Engineers - 2012"

The exhibits are on two levels and feature machines, textiles, and other historical displays. Everywhere the museum tried to integrate these exhibits to provide a full story. For instance, there are three 'sheep' (wooden fabrications with wool like coats) standing where children (and adults) can 'feel the wool.' Another exhibit had a fan and a series of fabrics on frames to demonstrate which fabrics blocked the wind to keep you warm. There is a demonstration room that has many machinery on a wooden floor. Currently, they are looking for a person to run these machines - so they currently have a TV that runs videos with a person demonstrating the machinery.

Caroline Stevens Rogers founded the museum in 1960 as the Merrimack Valley Textile Museum in North Andover. The museum was accredited in 1973. In 1992, the museum purchased the Kitson Building and moved in. Recently, the museum received an complete make-over to the present modern, interactive place that it is, today. Among many activities, it has a Textile Hall of Fame which honors individuals and companies that were innovators in the industry. In June 2009, the museum announced that it became affiliated with the Smithonian Institute. The ASME plaque was awarded in the spring of 2012.
Location:
491 Dutton Street Lowell, MA 01854