Noravank Monastery (Vayots Dzor province - Armenia)
38S E 519977 N 4392808
Medieval Noravank (New Monastery in Armenian), located in pictoresque Amaghu Valley near Yeghegnadzor in South Armenia, belongs among the most beautiful a architectonically valuable sacral monuments in Armenia...
Location: Armenia

Noravank is a remarkable architectural complex built in 13-14th centuries, about 5 km SE of Areni near Yeghegnadzor (Vayots Dzor province). In the beginning of the 13th century, Noravank was the spiritual center of Syunik district and the Orbelee princes' residence. The architect Siranes and the remarkable miniature painter and sculptor Momik worked here in the latter part of the 13th century.

The monastery complex comprises two main churches. The first is church of Surb Astvatsatsin (Holy Mother of God), which is central and the grandest structure of the monastery. The second is church of Surb Karapet (St. John the Baptist) with adjacent Surb Grigor (St. Gregorx) Chapel. The fortress walls surrounding the complex were built in the 17-18th centuries.

Noravank is situated in a narrow gorge made by Amaghu River and encircled by fantastic red rocks. The beauty of this monastery is appreciated by thousands of visitors not only because of it’s architecture and history, but also for it’s harmony with the surrounding fabulous nature.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Noravank (Armenian: Նորավանք)

Noravank