100 - T.H.B. Williams - Fairlawn Cemetery - OKC, OK
14S E 633724 N 3929148
T.H.B. Williams was born the same year that the first bridge over the Mississippi River opened in what is now Minneapolis, Minnesota

The final resting place of T.H.B. Williams is at the very far southeast corner of Fairlawn Cemetery, just north of the main entrance. His is a horizontal marker with a grey border and white inset.

Text on headstone:

T.H.B. Williams
1855 - 1955

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Mr. Williams' time on earth:

1855: The Point No Point Treaty is signed in the Washington Territory.
1865: U. S. President Abraham Lincoln is shot at Ford's Theatre in Washington, D.C. by John Wilkes Booth; this same year the U.S. Secret Service is founded
1875: Brigham Young University is founded in Provo, Utah.
1885: A train wreck of the P.T. Barnum Circus kills giant elephant Jumbo.
1895: At the Swedish-Norwegian Club in Paris, Alfred Nobel signs his last will and testament, setting aside his estate to establish the Nobel Prize after his death.
1905: Albert Einstein submits his paper Does the Inertia of a Body Depend Upon Its Energy Content? in which he develops an argument for the famous equation E = mc2.
1915: WWI: British and German forces declare an unofficial Christmas truce, get out of the trenches and have a free-for-all kick-around football game in no man's land.
1925: London's first enclosed double-decker buses are introduced.
1935: Airplanes are banned from flying over the White House.