Turm der Sparrenburg - Bielefeld, Germany
Tower of Sparrenburg castle, Bielefeld's most prominent landmark.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
Sparrenburg castle is a medieval fortification on a hill overlooking the town, and Bielefeld's most prominent landmark. The elevated hillside location offers a good view already from ground level, but from on top of the tower it still is significantly better. Following text is from an information board on the site:
"The bottom third of today's panorama tower was part of the medieval keep. Its ground plan has a marked V-shaped projection in the southwest (should be: southeast) face, the side that was most exposed to attack. The tower was visible from far and wide, and was a symbol of the power of the local lords. Perhaps is (should be: it) also served as a final refuge in the event of the castle being captured. The rooms inside it were accessible by stairs or ladders. The outside stairs - probably made of wood - only reached up as far as the first floor.
the present tower is 37 metres in height and was erected from 1842 over the ruins of the original keep. It was crowned by a gallery topped with battlements. The lower section of the keep was preserved and incorporated into the tower."
Please keep in mind: Open only April to October. Closed in winter.

DE
Die Sparrenburg ist eine mittelalterliche Beestigungsanlage mit Blick über die Stadt, und Bielefelds bekanntestes Wahrzeichen. Durch die Berglage ergibt sich schon von Bodenniveau aus eine gute Aussicht, die aber von oben auf dem Turm noch bedeutend besser ist. Der folgende Text stammt von einer Informationstafel vor Ort:
"Das untere Drittel des heutigen Aussichtsturms gehört zum mittelalterlichen Bergfried. Im Grundriss hat er einen markanten Grat auf der nach Südosten weisenden Hauptangriffsseite. Der weithin sichtbare Turm war Symbol für die Macht der Landesherren; vielleicht diente er als letzte Zuflucht bei einer Eroberung der Burg. Die innen liegenden Räume waren mit Treppen oder Leitern verbunden. Eine außen angebaute Treppe - vermutlich aus Holz - reichte bis zum ersten Obergeschoss.
Der heutige 37 m hohe Turm ist ab 1842 auf den Ruinen des ursprünglichen Bergfrieds errichtet worden. Er erhielt eine Galerie und als Bekrönung einen Zinnenkranz. Das Sockelgeschoss blieb erhalten."
Bitte beachten: Nur von April bis Oktober geöffnet. Im Winter geschlossen.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 121.00