Sparrenburg - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 467573 N 5762756
The Sparrenburg is a historic fortification located on a hill right south of the city center and is the most prominent landmark of Bielefeld.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The Sparrenburg was built by Count Ludwig of Ravensberg in the 13th century, first documented evidence is from 1256. Over the centuries, the castle was reconstructed several times, the huge fortification walls and bastions are from the 16th century. By 18th century, the castle had lost its military significance and the buildings were used for administration purposes and as a prison, while the fortifications were given prey to decay. When in the 19th century public interest in the place reawoke for historical reasons, the castle was largely in ruins and had to be thoroughly restored. It was then, when the tower got the appearance it has today, and a new estate building was erected. In WW II, the castle was damaged again, but could be reopened to the public in 1949. In 2007, further renovation and preservation works have begun, including an excavation site to archeologically explore the castle's history.
The castle grounds are open to the public all year round and offer a splendid view over the city, admission is free. Opening hours are from 9:00 - 22:00 hrs April to October and from 10:00 - 20:00 hrs November to March. However, there is an admission fee of 1,50 € (children: 1,00 €) for the tower which is open April to October from 10:00 - 18:00 hrs.
The Sparrenburg is involved in two annual events. In April it is the finish of the Hermannslauf, a run of 31 kilometers starting at the Hermannsdenkmal near Detmold, and on the last weekend in July it is the site of the Sparrenburgfest, a medieval music and crafts fair.