Kröpcke-Uhr - Hannover, Germany
32U E 550299 N 5802938
The clock on Kroepcke Square is a popular meeting point and has become one of the landmarks of the city.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

EN
For a date in Hannover, there are two possible meeting points: At the clock or Under the tail. At the clock means this clock on Kroepcke Square in the very center of the city. It is the third on the site and a 1977 replica of the original one from 1885, which was damaged in WW II, then repaired, and in 1954 replaced by a new one in standard off-the-shelf design. But it never was the same and many Hannover citizens lamented the loss of the old clock. So in 1977, a somewhat simplified replica was produced and put up on the original site. The shape is that of a little tower and faces are round and have Roman numerals. The framework features rich ornamental design, including the symbols of the zodiac.
For Under the tail, see the Statues of Historic Figures or the Wikipedia Entries category.
Source: Leinekunst

DE
Wenn man sich in Hannover verabredet, kommen dafür zwei Treffpunkte in Frage: An der Uhr oder Unterm Schwanz. An der Uhr bedeutet an der Uhr auf dem Kröpcke, dem zentralen Punkt der Innenstadt. Die Uhr ist mittlerweile die dritte an diesem Standort und eine Kopie des Originals von 1885, das im 2. Weltkrieg beschädigt, anschließend repariert, 1954 aber durch ein modernes Standardmodell "von der Stange" ersetzt wurde. Aber das war nicht mehr dasselbe, und viele Hannoveraner trauerten der alten, unverwechselbaren Uhr hinterher. So wurde 1977 eine etwas vereinfachte Kopie des Originals angefertigt und am alten Standort aufgestellt. Die Uhr ist zu einem der Wahrzeichen Hannovers geworden, sie hat die Form eines kleinen Türmchens, runde Ziffernblätter und römische Ziffern. Der Rahmen ist reich verziert und zeigt u.a. die Symbole der Sternzeichen.
Für Unterm Schwanz, siehe die Kategorien Statues of Historic Figures oder Wikipedia Entries.
Quelle: Leinekunst