Kojonups' Australian Rose Maze, Kojonup, Western Australia, Australia
A maze using rose bushes as hedges. All of the roses are Australian-bred, and it's in Kojonup, Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The maze is next to the Kodja Place Visitor and Interpetive Centre.

The Kojonup Shire applied for funding for a "regional rose garden". Unsure of what a Regional Rose Garden entailed, and horrified at the prospect of frothy specimens in their beautiful valley they decided to take the broader view and include roses from Outer Kojonup in their garden.

Thank you to the region! Their Australian roses are wonderful. They hedge extremely well, and most have subtle colours and have evocative names. None of that ghastly imported market-driven nomenclature here. No way. They have "the Allies" and "Pacific Triumph" in the 40's section of the maze, "Onkaparinga" in the 50's, "Babe " in the 90's........

Each section, or leg of the maze represents a decade of the twentieth century. Stories have been written to be placed throughout the maze. They follow the lives of three fictional women throughout the twentieth century. One is Aboriginal - a Noongar woman since named "Yoondi" by the local community. Another arrived from Italy early in the century ( many Kojonup families come from the Valtellina region of Northern Italy). The third was of English origin.

As in real life in country WA their stories intertwined over the century so that by the end of the maze the womens' stories begin to converge.

The traditional geocache GC2EM08 A MAZING ROSES is a fairly easy find inside the maze.

Maze Type: Hedge Maze

Directions: Park in the Visitor Centre car park - look for the big 'I'. The entrance to the maze is signposted, and also marked by three tall banners with'Rose Maze' on them.

Admission (Adult): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Admission (Child): 0.00 (listed in local currency)