101 - Susie Best Ragland - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
14S E 632678 N 3932927
Susie Best Ragland was born the same day of the 8.8 magnitude Ecuador-Colombia earthquake (and associated tsunami)

The final resting place of Susie Ragland is at the southeast corner of Rose Hill Burial Park, at the northeast corner of section 5. Her horizontal marker is near a family monument with the name Ragland.

Text on headstone:

Ragland

I. Clyde
Mar. 16, 1893
Aug. 18, 1983

Susie Best

Jan. 31, 1906
Aug. 7, 2007

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Susie's time on earth:

1906: The Grand Duchy of Finland becomes the first nation to include the right of women to stand as candidates when it adopts universal suffrage.
1916: President Woodrow Wilson sends 12,000 United States troops over the U.S.-Mexico border to pursue Pancho Villa; the 13th Cavalry regiment enters Mexican territory.
1926: The Irish minister for Justice, Kevin O'Higgins, appoints the Committee on Evil Literature.
1936: Bruno Richard Hauptmann, convicted of kidnapping and killing Charles Lindbergh III, is executed in New Jersey.
1946: Mensa International is founded in the United Kingdom.
1956: Actress Grace Kelly marries Rainier III, Prince of Monaco.
1966: Uniform daylight saving time is first observed in most parts of North America.
1976: Delegates attending an American Legion convention at The Bellevue Stratford Hotel in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US, begin falling ill with a form of pneumonia: this will eventually be recognised as the first outbreak of Legionnaires' disease and will end in the deaths of 29 attendees.
1986: President Jean-Claude Duvalier ("Baby Doc") flees Haiti, ending 28 years of family rule.
1996: An 81-day long standoff begins between antigovernment Freemen and federal officers in Jordan, Montana.
2007: The final book of the Harry Potter series, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, is released and sells over 11 million copies in the first 24 hours, becoming the fastest selling book in history
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Burial Park, section 5