Leiden University Library
Huge University Library in Leiden
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

De Universiteitsbibliotheek Leiden (Latijnse naam: Bibliotheca Academiae Lugduno Batavae; Engelse naam: Leiden University Library) is de bibliotheek van de Universiteit Leiden. Zij is al meer dan vier eeuwen oud. Zij maakt deel uit van het geringe aantal cultuurcentra die in de Nieuwe Tijd richting gaven aan de ontwikkeling en verspreiding van kennis. De bibliotheek bevat veel unieke bronnen van hoge kwaliteit en zij omvat ongeveer 4.200.000 banden, 1.000.000 e-boeken, 20.000 lopende tijdschriften, 40.000 e-tijdschriften, 60.000 oosterse en westerse manuscripten, 500.000 brieven, 70.000 kaarten, 100.000 prenten, 12.000 tekeningen en 120.000 foto's.
(bron: Wikipedia)

English:
Leiden University Library is a library founded in 1575 in Leiden, Netherlands. It is regarded as a significant place in the development of European culture: it is a part of a small number of cultural centres that gave direction to the development and spread of knowledge during the Enlightenment. This was due particularly to the simultaneous presence of a unique collection of exceptional sources and scholars.[1]

Holdings include approximately 4,200,000 volumes, 1,000,000 e-books, 20,000 current serials, 40,000 e-journals, 60,000 Oriental and Western manuscripts, 500,000 letters, 70,000 maps, 100,000 prints, 12,000 drawings and 120,000 photographs.
"Est hic magna commoditas bibliothecae ut studiosi possint studere" —Josephus Justus Scaliger "The greatest advantage of the library is that those who want to study, can study."
Classification of Library: Academic Library (Student, Alumni or Faculty)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Laptops must be equipped with an up-to-date virus scanner to get access to the wireless network. Sockets can be found throughout the library. There are two networks to choose from: 1. Leiden University Wireless Network (LUWA): access for staff, students and guests via the ULCN-account. 2. Eduroam: access for staff and students of Leiden University and many other European universities and universities of applied sciences. Students from other universities must have downloaded the Eduroam software at their own university. The difference between access via Leiden University and access via Eduroam lies in the degree of security and the complexity of the initial (one-off) installation or configuration of the access program. Wireless networks are available in the Information Centre Huygens, in the reading rooms on the 1st floor and some other locations in the library. More information and manuals (in Dutch) can be found on the website of the ISSC.

Hours of Operation:
Regular opening hours Monday to Thursday 8h00 - 22h00 Friday 08h00 - 20h00 Please note: Desk: Monday to Friday 10h00 - 13h00 and 13h30 - 17h00 Modified opening hours: Closed on: Tuesday 1 January, New Year's Day Friday 29 March, Good Friday Monday 1 April, Easter Monday Tuesday 30 April, Queen's Day Thursday 9 May, Ascension Day Friday 10 May, due to Ascension Day Monday 20 May, Whitsun Wednesday 25 December to (inc) Friday 3 January 2014, Christmas and New Year's Monday 8 July to (inc) Friday 16 August, summer recess: - Monday to Friday Open: 08h00 - 20h30 Please note: - Desk Monday - Friday: 10h00 - 13h00 and 13h30 - 17h00 Tuesday 24 December, Christmas Eve Open: 08h00 - 16h00

Approximate date of opening.: 01/02/1575