OLDEST - Bratwurst diner in the world - Nuremberg, Germany
A historic restaurant in the Old Town of Nuremberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

EN
The restaurant Zum Gulden Stern ("Golden Star") prides itself to be the World`s Oldest Bratwurst Diner and is one of the oldest restaurants in Nuremberg. Although there is documentary evidence for a house at the place as early as 1419, the current building basically is from the 16th / 17th century. It was reconstructed in 1873 and renovated in the 1980s. The gastronomic history of the place can be traced back to 1640 and a historic fireplace from that time is still preserved.

DE
Das Gasthaus Zum Gulden Stern nimmt ist stolz darauf, die Älteste Bratwurst Küche der Welt zu sein, und gehört zu den ältesten Restaurants in Nürnberg. Ein Haus an diesem Ort ist urkundlich bereits für 1419 nachgewiesen, das derzeitige Gebäude stammt aber im Kern aus dem 16. / 17. Jahrhundert. Es wurde 1873 umgebaut und in den 1980er Jahren restauriert. Seine gastronomische Geschichte lässt sich bis 1640 zurückverfolgen und eine historische Feuerstelle aus dieser Zeit ist erhalten geblieben.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Lettering on the outside wall

Location of coordinates: Entrance of the building