Bowles Park - Grand Prairie, TX
14S E 690712 N 3625999
Historic Bowles park has had a lot of public money invested in it recently. With a gym, library, swimming pool, playground, historic homestead, rec center, and a walking track, there is a little something here for everybody.

Bowles Park first established around the Jordan-Bowles homestead 60 years ago. Now the park has grown to encompass the living history around the historic home, a fitness walking track, a playground, rec center, library and swimming pool.

The state historic marker on the nearby Jordan-Bowles House in the park reads as follows:

"JORDAN-BOWLES HOUSE

Built about 1860 of hand-hewn logs from bottomland of Trinity River. The builder, David Jordan (1808 -79), came to Texas about 1859, moving his household by wagon from Tennessee. A farmer, he also kept a store and a stage stand on the Dallas-Fort Worth Road. At that time Indian raids were frequent, and the outlaw gang of Sam Bass was suspected of committing an 1870 hold-up here. In 1886 Victor Bowles bought property, which remained in his family for 65 years. Miss Minnie Bowles remodeled house in 1948 and in 1951 donated it to city. Now museum and meeting place." [end]

From the Grand Prairie Parks Dept. website: (visit link)

"The Bowles Life Center is Grand Prairie’s newest facility and its purpose stretches beyond recreation. In addition to the full size gym, game room and fitness equipment it has a police store front, branch library, public computer lab, and two meeting rooms. This facility truly is a center aimed at improving the quality of our citizens’ lives.

Bowles park encompasses 23.5 acres of rolling land in northeast Grand Prairie. Bowles park facilities include a water feature, swimming powl, walking trail, playground, picnic pavilion, picnic tables, and small charcoal grills. [end]
Name: Bowles Park

Street Location: 601 NE 28th St