McNaught Homestead - Beaverlodge Valley, Alberta, Canada
11U E 344776 N 6114567
The McNaught Homestead was designated a Provincial Historic Resource on July 23, 2003, in part because it was the site of the studio of renowned Alberta artist Euphemia (Betty) Mcnaught.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The heritage value of the McNaught Homestead lies in its representation of early settlement buildings in the Peace River Country, its landmark value in the region, and its association with artist Euphemia McNaught." (Historic Places Canada)

The property consists of 64.15 hectares of land and seventeen buildings.

The buildings include:
A large gothic roofed log barn
The McNaught's original two storey log house
A wood frame pump house
A smaller log barn
A log chicken coop
A log schoolhouse
Graineries and other outbuildings.

Charles and Eliza McNaught first came to the district with the second group of settlers to the area in 1911 and homesteaded here. The McNaught Homestead has one of the most complete collections of buildings dating from the first settlement wave in the Peace River Country.

Euphemia McNaught was born in Ontario and came to Alberta with her parents in 1912. She attended school, then later briefly taught, in the Appleton School schoolhouse that was bought by the McNaughts in 1941 and moved to the homestead to become her studio. It remained her studio for 61 years until her death, in 2002, at the age of 100 years.

MaNaught Homestead entry at Historic Places Canada: (visit link)

Coordinates are for the entrance to the property.