Parrish & Heimbecker Elevator - Coaldale Alberta
12U E 383490 N 5509775
A very old Parrish & Heimbecker elevator. Coaldale is just 7 miles east of Lethbridge, in the middle of irrigation country. Lots of big green crop circles in this area when viewed from above.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Apparently this elevator was built in 1906. Originally an Ogilvie Flour Mill elevator, later an Ellison Mill elevator, then Alberta Wheat Pool, then Parrish & Heimbecker, now probably privately owned by a local farmer. It is now flanked by eight large steel bins, giving it plenty of storage capacity.

Given the number of times this elevator has changed hands, it's difficult to tell how old the Parrish & Heimbecker logos may be. They're certainly a good many years old, though. Notice that the logo on the south side has faded noticeably more than the one on the north side.

Doubtless it has been renovated at least once in the past 107 years. Doesn't really show its age and is still in use.
Nearest Ghost Signs