BUCK LAKE Conservation Area (Volusia County)
17R E 502709 N 3171667
Location: In southeastern Volusia County and northwestern Brevard County, north of State Road (SR) 46 and west of I-95.

The Buck Lake tract consists of natural woodlands and wetlands that have been used historically for pine and hardwood timber production and cattle ranching. The ridge found in the eastern part of the property supports scrubby flatwoods and oak hammock that provide appropriate habitat for scrub jays. A basin swamp community dominates the eastern third of the property. This swamp and depression marsh receive surface water runoff from adjacent uplands and discharge into a wet prairie that makes up the headwaters of Six Mile Creek. This creek runs southward to Salt Lake, Loughman Lake and eventually to the St. Johns River. The western portion of the property features a large floodplain marsh and a marsh lake, Buck Lake. The property protects regionally significant habitat for several plant and animal species and provides floodwater retention to slow downstream flooding.

This portion of the Buck Lake Conservation Area has an observation tower with a commanding view of Buck Lake. Well worth the hike and you're sure to see lots of wading birds in this area!

Wildlife viewing:
Scrub jays, gopher tortoise, bald eagles, otter, deer, woodpeckers, owls, bobcats, alligators, turkey, herons, egrets and fox.

Seasonal hunting, hiking, horseback riding, bicycling, fishing, wildlife viewing and primitive camping at designated sites

Parking areas can be accessed from SR 46. From the I-95/SR 46 interchange, the Volusia County entrance is approximately 6.5 miles west on SR 46 on the north side of the road.
Managing Agency:
St Johns River Water Management District in cooperation with the Florida Wildlife Commission