Cardiff City Stadium - Visitor Attraction - Wales, Great Britain.
Cardiff City Stadium - Home of Cardiff City Football Club. Located in Cardiff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Cardiff City Football Club (Welsh: Clwb Pêl-droed Dinas Caerdydd) is a professional football club based in Cardiff, Wales. The club competes in the English football league system and is currently playing in the Football League Championship.

"Cardiff City were founded in 1899 and are the only non-English side to have won any of the three major English competitions. They won the FA Cup in 1927, during a decade when they were one of the strongest sides in the English league, finishing runners-up in 1923–24 and also losing 1–0 to Sheffield United in the FA Cup Final of 1925. They have also been regular winners of the Welsh Cup, and as the winner of the Cup in 1966–67 gained entry to the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup, reaching the semi-finals in 1967–68.[1] They played in old Football League First Division periods of 1921–29, 1952–57 and 1960–62". Text Source:

Cardiff City Web Site: (visit link)

Open All Year