1889 - Hostetter Hardware - Wellsville, Kansas
This two-story red brick building is located at 500 Main Street in Wellsville, Ks.

"Historic Name: Hostetter Hardware

Historic Function Remarks: Building commercial store

Material and Condition Remarks: brick red"

My Commentary:

This historic building is home to American Legion Post 194, and the building is located at 500 Main Street. This two-story building is of red brick with wood accent construction. There is a wooden deck for the second story that doubles as a cover for the sidewalk. There is a large bay window on either side of a wooden entry door. The second story features 4 one-over-one windows with very detailed lintels. The entablature just has the date of 1889. It appears that there was a seal or round sign above the date that has been long since removed. The rest of the roof line is highly decorated and there are decorative finials on each the corners.
Year of construction: 1889

Full inscription: