Bear Lake County Courthouse War Memorial
12T E 466930 N 4675056
This War Memorial is located in front of the Bear Lake County Courthouse at 7 E Center Street in Paris, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Paris, despite its relatively small size, is a town rich in the history of the settlement of the Bear Lake Valley by early Mormon Pioneers. And the Bear Lake Valley citizens have always heeded their country's call to arms during times of major conflict.

This unusual memorial to all military veterans is shaped like a shield and hung from a chain stretched between the arms if a tubular "Y" imbedded in a concrete-topped brick base. It was erected by VFW Post 3884. The memorial reads:

Dedicated to
Those Who Gave
Their Lives
That We May All
Live in Freedom

VFW--Post 3884

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who gave their lives in military service

See Long Description

Who Put it Here?: VFW Post 3884

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is mounted on the grounds of the Bear Lake County Courthouse in the center of historic Paris, Idaho.