Rich Building and Theatre
12T E 474677 N 4685069
This Historical Marker is located on the south side of Washington Street (US Highway 89) between 8th and 9th Streets, across from the building described, in Montpelier, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Early Montpelier was well known for its pine trees
placed down the center of Washington Street.
As U.S. Highway 89 became more popular to
the gtraveling public, the trees were finally cut down
amid much discussion throughout town.

Rich Building

This building was built for Joseph C. Rich, grandson of Charles C. Rich, the Mormon Pioneer. The brick construction was done by the Tueller brothers--Jacob, Jacob Jr., John and Christian from Paris who learned their trade in Switzerland.

Joseph was the first manager of the Montpelier branch of the Studebaker Car Dealership with the main office being in Ogden, Utah. In 1914, he went independent and started the J.C. Rich Motor Company. He sold Pontiac, Chevrolet, and Cadillac automobiles. This was one of the oldest automobile agencies in the state of Idaho.

Rich Theatre
In 1923, Standlwey Rich went into partnership with his brother Joseph and started the Rich Theatre in this same building. He and his wife Kathryn operated the theatre for 25 years and then sold out to the Voller Theatre Circuit.

The "Kozy Corner," an ice cream and soda establishment was located on the west side of the building. It was run by the Collipriest sisters. This business had a soda fountain, an ice cream parlor and glass shelves stocked with candy. People that attended the movies would often go there for treats before and or after the "show."

Marker Name: Rich Building and Theatre

Marker Type: City