Lincoln County War Memorial
12T E 538233 N 4626818
The Lincoln County War Memorial is located near the southeast corner of the Lincoln County Courthouse at 925 Sage Avenue in Kemmerer, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Even though Lincoln County is sparsely populated and many of its male citizens occupied by industries important to the efforts of waging war, the county has fielded a rather large contingent of armed citizens to fight on foreign soil or other efforts in furthering the military needs of the nation during times of war.

This large memorial, commemorating the veterans of four wars, is comprised of four tall brick walls that almost totally enclose a small courtyard, with each wall devoted to a specific war. The short south wall is devoted to the 138 veterans and 21 casualties of World War I. The long west wall immortalizes the 1332 veterans and 44 casualties of World War II. The short north wall commemorates the 279 veterans and 1 casualty of the Korean War and the short east wall the 394 veterans and 3 casualties of the Vietnam War.

The text on the front wall of the Memorial reads:

Dedicated September 8, 1990

For those who served with honor, and
Those who gave their lives to keep America free

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War

In Honor Of: Veterans who served or died in four major wars

See Long Description

Date of dedication: September 8, 1990

Who Put it Here?: Unknown

Description of Memorial:
The Memorial is located on the southeast grounds of the Lincoln County Courthouse, which is listed on the Nation Register of Historic Places.