Mutual Life Building Gate - Seattle, WA
10T E 550034 N 5272277
This ornamental gate is part of the entryway into the historic Mutual Life Building located in the very historic Pioneer Square, known as Seattle's 'first' neighborhood.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic Pioneer Square are surrounded with many historical buildings and structures, many of which contain plaques and monuments strategically placed throughout the square to attest to this plaza's volatile history over the decades. The Mutual Life Building is one of those structures that stand blend in well amongst the other buildings of this square. The Mutual Life Building, formerly known as the Yesler Building, was built in 1897 and has been numerous businesses over the decades. It is currently operating as an office-space-for-lease building, and at the front entrance to the building facing 1st Avenue is an ornamental gate. This iron gate contains four metallic faces with different expressions. Below the faces the iron metalworks is made of leaf-like shapes that complement the holly leaves that flow along the top of the gate. The overall design contrasts well with the rust-colored painted building that surrounds it.

There is a historical marker that is monumented on the front of the building facing 1st Avenue near the main entrance and was placed by the Assistance League of Seattle. It says:

MUTUAL LIFE BUILDING
1897

This modified Romanesque Revival building of brick and terra cotta complements the nearby Pioneer Building. It has been home to such varied businesses as a speakeasy (1920s), elegant cigar store (1930s), and ice cream parlor. Site of Henry Yesler’s Cookhouse (1854-66) and First National Bank (1882).

Donated by the Assistance League of Seattle

Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: Gate is open M-F but tends to be closed on weekends where it's better appreciated

Rate the 'Gate':