Originally - The Raycraft Dance Hall
11S E 253544 N 4320950
This Historical Marker is mounted on the front of the Genoa Town Hall (Community Center) at 2287 Main Street in Genoa, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Built: Spring of 1886
Foundation: Rock
Building Size: 80 X 33 Feet - 16 Foot Ceiling
Flooring: Best Quality Wood Available
Constructed: By the Sons of Joseph Raycraft

Joseph, acting as a wagon master for a train of 300 souls, headed west with his family from Missouri in 1863. The Raycraft family located in Genoa, Nevada Territory, that same year. The family opened a hotel business. A livery stable and freight business were added later. In 1886 the family began construction of the Raycraft Hall located opposite their hotel. A dedication ball was held June 4th, 1886. A first class orchestra was engaged and the ticket price of $3.00 included an excellent supper at the Raycraft Exchange (Hotel).

On April 5, 2941, a deed was recorded from Annie Raycraft to the unincorporated town of Genoa for the Hall and property. The building has since been referred to as the "Genoa Town Hall". The Hall, maintained by the town, is used for community activities such as the annual "Candy Dance", political and civic debates, election polls, theater groups, funerals, receptions, etc.

Great-Grandsons of the Raycraft Family, Thomas and Richard Raycraft - 12/2002

Marker Title (required): Originally - The Raycraft Dance Hall