Mutual Life Building - Seattle, WA
10T E 550036 N 5272271
This historical marker is located on the front of the Mutual Life Building facing 1st Avenue in historic Pioneer Square, known as Seattle's 'first neighborhood'.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic Pioneer Square are surrounded with many historical buildings and structures, many of which contain plaques and monuments strategically placed throughout the square to attest to this plaza's volatile history over the decades.

The Mutual Life Building, formerly known as the Yesler Building, is one of many contributing buildings (ID #30) in the Pioneer Square Skid-Road District (listed on FindTheData here, and Nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.org here and listed on NPS.gov here. There is a historical marker that is monumented on the front of the building facing 1st Avenue near the main entrance and was placed by the Assistance League of Seattle. It says:

MUTUAL LIFE BUILDING
1897

This modified Romanesque Revival building of brick and terra cotta complements the nearby Pioneer Building. It has been home to such varied businesses as a speakeasy (1920s), elegant cigar store (1930s), and ice cream parlor. Site of Henry Yesler’s Cookhouse (1854-66) and First National Bank (1882).

Donated by the Assistance League of Seattle

There is also another good website that discusses the history of this building here.