Esplanadi Park - Helsinki, Finland
Esplanadi Park is a linear park that encompasses four city blocks, and is considered by many to be the summer living room of Helsinki, Finland.
Location: Finland

"In the heart of Helsinki, the capital of Finland, the two streets constituting Esplanadi are officially named Pohjoisesplanadi (Finnish for the North Esplanade Street) and Eteläesplanadi (Finnish for the South Esplanade street). They lead from Erottaja Square to the Market Square (Kauppatori), and the North Esplanade Street extends along the border of the Market Square up to the Katajanokka Channel. Parallel to Pohjoisesplanadi, a little northwards, is Aleksanterinkatu. Esplanadi is colloquially called "Espa".

The big green area between the two streets is very active in summer, where many Finns come to have a picnic. There are also numerous live music performances on a special outdoor stage in front of Cafe Kappeli." (visit link)

"The Esplanadi Park in Helsinki, the country capital of Finland, is one of the more important landmarks in the country – historical-wise. But it is also a worthy visit even if you are just for the fun and fulfillment of seeing it.

The Esplanadi Park is remarkable for being framed in between two streets officially named Pohjoisesplanadi and Etalasesplanadi. It is a huge area for some relaxing moments, especially during summer when the weather is pleasant enough for some outdoor adventures.

If you like lush greenery combined with luxury hotels and restaurants, this is the place for you. It is a great spot to do people watching, shopping (due to its accessibility to the market), and strolling.

There are lots of sights to see at the Esplanadi Park. First, there’s the statue of Johan Ludwig Runeberg, a popular Finnish poet who wrote the national anthem. Famous writer, journalist and poet Eino Leino also has a statue in the park as well as tale-writer Saharias Topelius. There is also the Kapelli Café Brasserie, another remarkable point that you must not miss. It is a centuries-old restaurant that served in ancient times as a meeting place for high society gentlemen and artists. There is also the Espa Summer Theater, an open stage theater which hosts an assortment of events and shows during summer.

You will really enjoy a visit to the Esplanadi Park. It does not only makes for a nice sight but also a nice spot for interesting tourist activities as well.

The Esplanadi Park is located at the heart of Helsinki so getting there is pretty much an easy task. This lovely place, which begins at the harbor and winds up at the Swedish Theater, can be accessed by using the efficient Finnish public transport." (visit link)

"The beloved "Espa" – promenades and picnics
Esplanadi has been Helsinki's premier park for 200 years. In the past, people would come to "Espa" to see and be seen, or to promenade – and now people sprawl on the grass, meet friends and enjoy some treats from their picnic basket. Every season brings something to Espa: the May Day carnival, Midsummer festivities, summer concerts on the Espa stage, and the St. Thomas market at Christmastime. There are stalls selling things, cafés and restaurants, public toilets and dozens of benches for lounging, socialising and people-watching.

Esplanadi was included on the city plan in 1812, and since then it has been modified a number of times. In the architect C. L. Engel's plan from 1826, cross streets divided the Esplanadi park into three sections, now called the Theatre Esplanade, Runeberg Esplanade and Chapel Esplanade. The current appearance of the central section of the park was designed by J. Wallmark, a Swede, in 1881. The lawns created in the era of City Gardener Svante Olsson in the early 20th century were accented in the Continental style with large palm trees and plantings composed of thousands of cacti and succulents. The park was completely renewed in 1999.

Esplanadi is dominated by four rows of lime trees (Tilia), the oldest of which date from the 19th century. In the winter, some of the trees are garlanded in a veil of lights. Besides roses, Espa features traditional lilacs (Syringa), horse-chestnuts (Aesculus hippocastanum), crab apple trees (Malus), laburnums and columnar aspens (Populus tremula 'Erecta'). Wonderful seasonal plantings add extra colour." (visit link)
Name: Esplanadi Park

Street Location: Between Pohjoisesplanadi and Eteläesplanadi, from Korkeavuorenkatu to Unioninkatu

Local Municipality: Helsinki

State/Province, etc.: Helsinki

Country: Finland

Memorial/Commemoration: No

Date Established: 1812

Picnic Facilities: Lots of benches and open grass areas, but not specific picnic facilities

Recreational Facilities:
None

Monuments/Statues: Statues of Johan Ludvig Runeberg and Eino Leino, both famous Finnish Poets

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): JL Runeberg

Fountains: Yes, in the northeast area of the park

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: None

Special Events: Many events take place in this centrally located park

Traditional Geocaches:
There is only a mystery cache that has coordinates that start here - the physical cache itself, may or may not be inside the park. The cache is: GC3P3NA - Helsingin kortteleita