Manti Local History Museum
12S E 445048 N 4346714
The Manti Local History Museum is located in the restored Manti City Hall at 191 N Main Street in Manti, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From the Sanpete.com web site:

Manti is a pioneer community of great historic significance with the beautiful LDS temple built in 1888 and over 100 century-old homes still standing. Manti’s first city hall, built in 1875, has been restored after years of volunteer work.

With interior restoration completed, the Historic City Hall now houses a tourist information center and a local museum as well as a social hall on the second floor which is used for small wedding receptions, luncheons and other civic meetings. It is the home of the Sanpete County office of economic development and tourism. The exterior of the building is now being restored with new trim around the windows. Eventually the stucco may be removed to reveal the limestone underneath [ed. It has now been completed].

Theme:
Local history of Manti and Sanpete County