Company 479 - Camp F-32
12S E 426375 N 4312407
This Civilian Conservation Corps Camp is located on the east side of Salina, Utah and was active from 1933 to 1942.
Location: Utah, United States

The historical plaque at the Camp entrance sign reads:

In loving memory and deep appreciation of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's "Tree Army" the nation's early environmentalists. "The Civilian Conservation Corps" (CCC) 1933-1942.

This Corps, born of the Great Depression, under the direction of the military gave meaningful employment to young men between the ages of 17 and 24, bringing hope to a nation in economic despair from coast to coast, the buildings, bridges, campgrounds, water systems they built are still being used and the beautiful trees they planted are still being enjoyed by an ever growing population.

CCC Boys, We Salute You.
Company 479