Church of the Good Shepherd - Dedham, MA
The church of the Good Shepherd is the church adjacent to the common at Oakdale Square.

In Dedham's Oakdale Square section is the Church of the Good Shepherd, and Episcopal church that is next to the green.

The church is at the Oakdale Square intersection, where Cedar Street, River Street, Cobbler Lane, and Sanderson Ave. It is the only one clearly visible from the intersection.

The church is a brown colored structure, with darker-colored, tudor-styled trim. Tall windows are at the end facing the intersection, and smaller windows line the side. Most of them are stained glass. The roof is peaked and shingled, with an open bell tower on top, toward the intersection, and small dormer windows protrude along the length of the roof. If you walk along Cedar Street, you will encounter the driveway entrance to the church and rectory.

The congregation was first formed in May 1878 as a self-supporting parish. The structure was built in 1871.

The congregation is involved in several activities, including supporting the Dedham Food Pantry, Fall Fair, and African Missions; and is a meeting place for several organizations that include boys and girl scouts, and the Oakdale Square Alliance.

The Church of the Good Shepherd
62 Cedar Street