Prattville Academy Bell - Prattville, AL
16S E 549869 N 3591851
All that remains of the Prattville Male and Female Academy's 1859 building is the bell, now located in the parking lot of the Prattville Primary School which is located at the same site as the Academy.
Location: Alabama, United States

When Daniel Pratt bought property to begin making cotton gins by the Autauga River, he wound up creating an entire town. He wanted it to rival northern towns in his native New Hampshire. The school was part of his efforts to help the community. According to the Chamber of Commerce web site:

"Pratt once stated that his objective was, "...to give employment to as many operatives as means can justify, and to furnish them with educational and religious advantages." He was a man of his word. He built small, comfortable homes for his workers and provided them with gardens so that they could grow their own food. He built a Methodist church building at a personal cost of $20,000.00 and was responsible for the 1859 construction of the Prattville Male and Female Academy." source: (visit link)

There is not much information about the bell itself. The historic marker in front of the current Prattville Primary School provides a good summary. The text of the 1997 marker reads:

Prattville Male and Female Academy Site

"The 1859 Italianate-style brick structure was built by Daniel Pratt. The bell which hung in the belfry above the second floor now may be seen in the school yard on Washington Street. In April 1861 the Prattville Dragoons mustered here before departing for encampment and were presented a silk flag by the young women of the Academy.

In 1927 the original building was replaced by the present structure, one of several in Alabama built on the same plan. The architect is unknown but the design has been attributed to Frank Lockwood."

The bell is located on North Washington Street by the "T" intersection with East 4th Street. The site is on the west side of the Prattville Primary School building. There are several other waymarks close by. Please keep the school hours in mind when visiting. I took my photos on a non-school day so the area was quiet.