Alfama - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 488865 N 4284838
Alfama is the oldest district of Lisbon, spreading on the slope between the Castle of Lisbon and the Tejo river. Its name comes from the Arabic Al-hamma, meaning fountains or baths.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Alfama is a culturally rich and charming part of Lisbon and also one of the most important tourist destination with many historical attractions, Fado bars and restaurants.

During the times of Moorish domination, Alfama constituted the whole of the city, which later spread to the West. Alfama became inhabited by the fishermen and the poor, and its condition as the neighbourhood of the poor continues to this day. The great 1755 Lisbon Earthquake did not destroy the Alfama, which has remained a picturesque labyrinth of narrow streets and small squares. Lately the neighbourhood has been invigorated with the renovation of the old houses and new restaurants where Fado - Portuguese typical melancholy music - can be enjoyed.

Among the churches of the Alfama are Lisbon Cathedral (12th-14th centuries), the oldest of the city and located to the West of the neighbourhood, the mannerist Monastery of São Vicente de Fora (late 16th-18th century), where the Kings of the House of Braganza are buried, and the baroque Church of Santa Engrácia (17th century), now converted into a National Pantheon for important Portuguese personalities. Our default picture shows Santo Estêvão Church founded in the 12th century, rebuilt in the 18th century and classified as a National Monument in 1918.

We enjoyed walking around the Alfama narrow alleys and stairways with the typical laundry hanging on clotheslines all over, the small parks and gardens and the few lookout points. (See our 8 pictures)

The coordinates were taken in front of the Santo Estêvão Church.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)