Alabama Midland Railway Depot & Coca Cola Mural - Ashford, AL
16R E 668051 N 3451261
This mural is located on the side of a vacant building in the small town of Ashford, Alabama, USA. It depicts both the Alabama Midland Railway Depot located across the street and a Coca Cola advertisement.
Location: Alabama, United States

The following information about the depot depicted on the mural is from an historical marker located at the depot:

"This depot, an example of late 19th century Victorian railroad architecture, was constructed by the Alabama Midland Railroad in March, 1888 as a way station on the Bainbridge-to-Montgomery route. The depot was the only building to survive a devastating 1915 fire which destroyed the original town area parallel to the railroad track. The Ashford Depot Committee has restored the building to its former appearance and has furnished it with original antiques. The depot houses an "Artifacts of the Wiregrass Museum", political history memorabilia and has a community room for use by area citizens."
City: Ashford

Location Name: Vacant Building