Shone-Charley House - Medford, Oregon
Victorian home better known as the Waverly Cottage, built in 1898
Location: Oregon, United States

The large amount of ornamentation makes, and a prominent location on the northwest corner of 4th and Grape Streets makes the Shone-Charley House, better known as the Waverly Cottage, one of the more visible 19th century houses in Medford. Until the 1920s, the front porch was elaborately decorated and included an onion dome extension which was lost at that time. Recent restoration work has now restored the onion dome but not all of the original porch details.

The house is associated with the Shone and Charley families. Joseph Shone, born in England, arrived in Medford in 1895. He hired noted architect W.J. Bennet (designer of the Wilkinson-Swem Building and others) and the house was built by 1898. The Shones attached the "Waverly Cottage" lettering to the front of the house (the current lettering is a reproduction), although the meaning is unclear; one suggestion is that it is a reference to Sir Walter Scott's Waverley Novels.

The Shones sold the house to William and Andromeda Charley in 1901 and moved to South Bend, Washington. William Charley, a native of Indiana, was born at his future wife's parents house in Hursttown, Indiana. In 1861 he enlisted in the Union Army, eventually becoming the regimental bugler. He fought at Gettysburg and was acquainted with prominent officers, including Generals Sheridan, Meade and Custer. Discharged in 1865, he and his family migrated west, arriving in Jackson County in 1876. They retired to Medford and purchased this property in 1901. After his death in 1920, William Charleys son bought the house and it remained under family ownership until 1978. In recent years the house has served as an antiques store, although at the present time it appears to be a private residence.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

305 North Grape Street