Redmen Hall - Medford, Oregon
Improved Order of Redmen Hall in downtown Medford
Location: Oregon, United States

The Redmen Lodge Building is home to Weatonka Tribe #1, Improved Order of Redmen. The tribe acquired this building in 1985, moving from their previous home on Apple Street (which was razed for an automobile dealership). The building was constructed around 1950.

The charter was revoked from the Great Council of Oregon in 1935 and after a period under the Great Council of the United States, this tribe was realigned under the jurisdiction of the Great Council of California. Since 1960, this has been the only I.O.R.M. tribe in Oregon. The first tribe organized in Oregon, Pocahontas #1, was formed in nearby Jacksonville in 1871; their historic lodge building still exists.

Type of Location: Lodge

Location Description:
This building was formerly known as the Post Office Annex as it was leased to the adjacent Post Office for sorting and other non-public functions as the post office had outgrown their facility.

Date of Construction: 01/01/1950