Bessie Delesdernier -- Glenwood Cem., Houston TX
15R E 269280 N 3295211
An unusually ornate decorative zinc full grave covering for toddler Bessie Delesdernier, who died at the age of 2 in 1874, located in the historic Glenwood Cemetery near downtown Houston.

This is one of the most unique white bronze markers we have ever seen. The headstone is extremely ornate, while the white bronze covers the entire heartbreakingly tiny grave. It is topped with a child apparently sleeping on a bassinette, on a bier of fowers and plant fronds.

This tiny grave is SW of the Firefighter Memorial (and no, there is not connection with the grave of A. Wynns, as previously reported).

Thanks to Raven for refining the coordinates.
Date of birth (optional): 06/24/1872