Veterans of Northern Rhode Island Memorial - Woonsocket, RI
19T E 291879 N 4653161
The Veterans of Northern Rhode Island Memorial is erected in Veterans Memorial Park at the corner of Main and Court Steets in Woonsocket, RI.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

We found this small park and the Veterans memorial this last November, while on a Waymarking tour of New England.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Franco American War Vietnam War Persian Gulf War

In Honor Of: Veterans of Northern Rhode Island and Citizens of Woonsocket

Marker Text:
VETERANS MEMORIAL Dedicated: July 4, 2000 Gov. Lincoln C. Almond V.F.W. Posst 11519 of Woonsocket United Veterans Council of Woonsocket AMVETS Post 7 & Aux. F.A.W.V. Post 15 & Aux. Purple Hearts & Members Vietnam Chap. 818 & Persian Gulf Veterans St. Joseph's Veterans Assoc. Belhumeur-Duhamel Post 62 V.F.W. Post 10263 of Lincoln Mayor: Susan D. Menard City Council: Roger G. Jalette Sr. Pres. Normand J. Laliberte Jr. V. Pres. Suzanne J. Vadenais Leo T. Fontaine J. Michel Martineau Suzanne E. Pouliot Vincent P. Ward

Date of dedication: July 4, 2000

Who Put it Here?: City of Woonsocket - Mayor Susan D. Menard

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located in a small park in downtown Woonsocket. There is also a tall clock beside the memorial which has been waymarked (WM508P).