Indian Mound, Inn, and Church Site - Collinsville, AL
16S E 604693 N 3792135
Cherokee Indians first inhabited this mound site. It became an inn in the 1840s and a Baptist Church in 1926.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Indian Mound, Inn, and Church Site historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. It is located in front of Colinsville Baptist Church at the intersection of US Hwy 11 and AL Hwy 68. The marker was placed by The Study Club of Collinsville, The Town of Collinsville, and Landmarks of DeKalb County, Inc.
Marker Name: Indian Mound, Inn, and Church Site

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Cherokee Indians first inhabited this mound site, subsequently settled by A.H. Lamar, a captain in the Seminole War and first constable (1836) of DeKalb County. Lamar and his Cherokee wife operated trading post and stage coach stop on site, selling property to Alfred Collins, ca. 1842. Collins, for whom Collinsville was named, built home and operated inn on the stage coach line here between Rome and Guntersville. Daughter Sallie and her husband G.W. Roberts, became owners in 1886. Collinsville Baptist Church purchased property in 1924, erecting building on site two years later.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1996

Marker Number: None