Soldiers' Monument - New Britain, CT
The Soldiers' Monument is locate in Central Park at 242 Main Street in New Britain, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The New Britain Soldiers' Monument is a highly ornate structure which exhibits both Classical and Beaux Arts elements. The monument was designed by Ernest Flagg, the contractors were M.J. O'Connor, James Muir, and Thomas Fahy, and the engineer for the project was Thomas S. Bishop. It was dedicated on September 19, 1900 to the citizens from New Britain who served in the Civil War.

The 51' high limestone monument contains three parts: the base, tomb and attic, and a dome topped by a gilded figure of Winged Victory. Winged Victory is depicted standing on a globe with her wings outspread. She is wearing sleeveless flowing robes and holds a wreath in her outstretched right hand. The attic below the statue contains reliefs and tablets and four gilded torches at each corner.

The each side of the middle tomb is decorated with a pair of Ionic columns topped by pediments and flanked with a window covered with triangular pierced stone plates. The base has a pair of iron doors and two tiered lion head fountains which are now inoperable. Four columns stand outside the corners of the monument. Each column has the names of 16 Civil War battles inscribed on the pair of adjacent outside faces of the column, eight to to a face. Total number of battle names = 64.

Inscriptions appear on each side of the monument. The tablet on the lower front (south) face is inscribed:

OH RARE AND ROYAL
WAS THE SACRIFICE