CPR Bridge - East Grand Forks, BC
11U E 396772 N 5430841
Another legacy of the CPR, left behind when the CPR pulled out of Grand Forks in the 1980s, this old bridge finds new life as a pedestrian walkway.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Crossing the Kettle River on the eastern edge of Grand Forks is yet another railway bridge left behind when the CPR/Great Western Railway departed the area. It was likely built in about 1913 when the CPR replaced its original wood bridges in the area, which were built when the railway arrived in 1899.

Abandoned in about 1988, this bridge has since been adopted by the City of Grand Forks, redecked and incorporated into the Columbia & Western Rail Trail. This trail joins, or is part of, the Trans Canada Trail.

Length of Span:
About 300 feet