Jöllenbecker Strasse 7 - Bielefeld, Germany
A Flat Iron with an interesting question: Why was it built this particular way?
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The old city house at 7 Jöllenbecker Strasse clearly has a very pronounced triangular shape. But there's no odd gap that would have demanded this particular form. Instead, apart from the side to the railway line, there's lots of open space all around. Enough anyway to build a house as rectangular as you could wish for. So why has it become a flat iron? Well, the surroundings weren't always like they are now, and at the time the house was built, the neighborhood looked very much different. The course of the streets was different, they were much narrower and there were other houses all over the place. Only they were all torn down when the new city highway was built in the 1980s, making our flat iron the sole survivor of the old days. Initially it was to be broken down along with the others, but as it was not in the way, it was finally left alone. And so there it stands, estranged and abandoned, a tiny island amidst the flood of the surrounding traffic...

DE
Das alte Stadthaus an der Jöllenbecker Straße 7 hat einen auffallend dreieckigen Grundriss, aber man fragt sich warum. Es gibt hier keinen spitzen Winkel im Straßenbild, der nur so hätte ausgefüllt werden können. Im Gegenteil, abgesehen von der Gleisseite ist überall drumherum reichlich Platz. Genug Platz jedenfalls, um ein Haus zu bauen, so rechteckig wie man es sich nur wünschen kann. Also warum die Dreiecksform? Nun, die Gegend hat nicht immer so ausgesehen wie heute, und als das Haus gebaut wurde, hatten die Straßen einen völlig anderen Verlauf, waren eher enge Gässchen und rundherum war alles mit anderen Häusern dicht zugebaut. Nur sind die alle dem Abrissbagger zum Opfer gefallen, als in den 1980er Jahren der Ostwestfalendamm gebaut wurde, und unser "Bügeleisen" war der einzige Überlebende. Ursprünglich hatte es mit abgerissen werden sollen, aber da es nicht im Weg war, ließ man's dann doch stehen. Und so steht es da noch heute, einsam und verloren, ein kleines Inselchen inmitten des rundherum wogenden Verkehrs...
Current use of the building.: Residential house with shops in the ground floor