The Shakespeare - Powis Street, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 296463 N 5708502
This relief head and shoulders bust of William Shakespeare looks down from high in Powis Street in Woolwich in south east London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This four storey building used to be a public house but is now a slot machine hall on the ground floor and living accommodation above.

The Secret London website [visit link] tells us:

"(Former) Shakespeare Pub

Look up to see the head of Shakespeare and the monkey above. This pub was rebuilt in about 1900. Thirsty dockers – and sailors – would once have found a pub every few yards around Woolwich but most closed down as the dockyards shut and shipping moved to more efficient container terminals away from the Thames."

Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type:: Private

Date of event:: c1900

Location notes::
The relief is on a building in a public street so is accessible 24/7 but is probably best viewed during daylight hours.